Please wait a minute...
 Home  About the Journal Editorial Board Aims & Scope Peer Review Policy Subscription Contact us
 
Early Edition  //  Current Issue  //  Open Special Issues  //  Archives  //  Most Read  //  Most Downloaded  //  Most Cited
Aging and disease    2017, Vol. 8 Issue (4) : 420-433     DOI: 10.14336/AD.2017.0102
Original Article |
Evaluation of the Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability in Elderly Patients with Pneumonia
Chojin Yasuo1, Kato Tatsuji1, Rikihisa Mariko2, Omori Masami2, Noguchi Shingo3,4, Akata Kentaro3, Ogoshi Takaaki3, Yatera Kazuhiro3,*, Mukae Hiroshi3,5
1Department of Respiratory Medicine, Tobata Kyoritsu Hospital
2Department of Rehabilitation, Tobata Kyoritsu Hospital
3Department of Respiratory Medicine, University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
4Department of Respiratory Medicine, Wakamatsu Hospital of the University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
5Department of Respiratory Medicine, Unit of Translational Medicine, Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Japan
Download: PDF(1178 KB)   HTML
Export: BibTeX | EndNote | Reference Manager | ProCite | RefWorks    
Abstract  

Elderly pneumonia patients have various underlying diseases and social backgrounds, and it is difficult to predict their mortality using the current severity assessment tools. However, aspiration is a risk factor for mortality in pneumonia patients. In the evaluation of aspiration, endoscopic and video fluoroscopic methods are reliable but cannot be performed in all pneumonia patients. We evaluated the significance of the Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability (MASA) in these patients. This study was prospectively performed between December 2014 and June 2015, and all adult hospitalized patients with pneumonia were consecutively enrolled. The MASA score was evaluated soon after admission. The outcome measures were in-hospital mortality, a recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days, 6-month mortality, and the detection of antibiotic-resistant bacteria. A total of 153 patients were ultimately included. The proportion of in-hospital mortality was greater among the severe MASA score patients than normal score patients (p < 0.01), as was the proportion of recurrence of pneumonia (p < 0.01) and 6-month mortality (p < 0.01). In addition, patients with a moderate MASA score more often experienced recurrence of pneumonia than normal score patients (p < 0.05). Furthermore, patients with a mild MASA score more often experienced recurrence of pneumonia (p < 0.01) and 6-month mortality (p < 0.05) than normal score patients. The areas under the curve were 0.74 (95% confidence interval [CI], 0.67-0.82) for in-hospital mortality, 0.75 (95% CI, 0.68-0.82) for recurrence of pneumonia, 0.72 (95% Cl, 0.64-0.81) for 6-month mortality, and 0.60 (95% CI, 0.46-0.73) for detection of antibiotic-resistant bacteria. A multivariate analysis showed an abnormal MASA score to be an independent risk factor for the recurrence of pneumonia (p = 0.001) and 6-month mortality (p = 0.005). The MASA is useful for predicting the mortality and recurrence of pneumonia in elderly patients.

Keywords mann assessment of swallowing ability      elderly      aspiration risk      pneumonia      mortality      recurrence of pneumonia     
Corresponding Authors: Yatera Kazuhiro   
About author:

these authors equally contributed to this work

Issue Date: 01 August 2017
Service
E-mail this article
E-mail Alert
RSS
Articles by authors
Chojin Yasuo
Kato Tatsuji
Rikihisa Mariko
Omori Masami
Noguchi Shingo
Akata Kentaro
Ogoshi Takaaki
Yatera Kazuhiro
Mukae Hiroshi
Cite this article:   
Chojin Yasuo,Kato Tatsuji,Rikihisa Mariko, et al. Evaluation of the Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability in Elderly Patients with Pneumonia[J]. Aging and disease, 2017, 8(4): 420-433.
URL:  
http://www.aginganddisease.org/EN/10.14336/AD.2017.0102     OR     http://www.aginganddisease.org/EN/Y2017/V8/I4/420
Figure 1.  Flow chart.
Age (years), mean ± SD85.4 ± 9.9
Female sex; n (%)96 (62.7)
Performance status ≥3; n (%)138 (90.2)
HCAP; n (%)100 (65.4)
Comorbidity; n (%)
 Malignancy38 (24.8)
 Cerebrovascular disease87 (56.9)
 Laryngopharynx disorder26 (17.0)
 Chronic cardiovascular disease69 (45.1)
 Chronic respiratory disease58 (37.9)
 Chronic liver disease6 (3.9)
 Chronic kidney disease8 (5.2)
 Diabetes mellitus23 (15.0)
 Dementia131 (85.6)
Clinical parameters; n (%)
 Orientation disturbance (confusion)9 (5.9)
 Respiratory failure90 (58.8)
 Systolic BP <90 mmHg or diastolic BP ≤60 mmHg3 (2.0)
 Body temperature ≤35 or ≥40 °C8 (5.2)
 Pulse rate ≥125 beats/min17 (11.1)
Laboratory findings
 BUN ≥10.7 mmol/L76 (49.7)
 Glucose ≥13.9 mmol/L7 (4.6)
 Hematocrit <30%23 (15.0)
 Albumin <3.0 g/dl52 (34.0)
PSI score; n (%)
 I-III20 (13.1)
 VI65 (42.5)
 V68 (44.4)
Gastrogavage5 (3.3)
ICU admission13 (8.5)
Length of hospital stay (days)19.1 ± 11.9
In-hospital mortality; n (%)14 (9.2)
Recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days; n (%)†147 (32.4)
6-month mortality †229 (22.8)
Table 1  Characteristics of 153 patients with pneumonia.
Clinical assessment itemsNumber of abnormality
Alertness69(45.1)
Cooperation95(62.1)
Auditory comprehension119(77.8)
Respiration153(100)
Respiratory rate for swallowing121(79.1)
Dysphasia83(54.2)
Dyspraxia41(26.8)
Dysarthria103(67.3)
Saliva34(22.2)
Lip Seal95(62.1)
Tongue movement105(68.6)
Tongue strength122(79.7)
Tongue coordination131(85.6)
Oral preparation86(56.2)
Gag116(75.8)
Palate87(56.9)
Bolus clearance85(55.6)
Oral transit133(86.9)
Cough reflex109(71.2)
Voluntary cough101(66.0)
Voice95(62.1)
Trachea1(0.7)
Pharyngeal phase103(67.3)
Pharyngeal response27(17.6)
Table 2  Number of abnormality of the clinical assessment items of the Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability.
Staphylococcus aureus11(13.4)
 MSSA5(6.1)
 MRSA6(7.3)
Staphylococcus epidermidis1(1.2)
Streptococcus pneumoniae12(14.6)
Enterococcus spp.1(1.2)
Moraxella catarrhalis3(3.7)
Haemophilus influenzae11(13.4)
 BLNAR6(7.3)
Escherichia coli11(13.4)
 ESBL2(2.4)
Klebsiella pneumoniae7(8.5)
 ESBL2(2.4)
Pseudomonas aeruginosa5(6.1)
Enterobacter spp.2(2.4)
Acinetobacter spp.1(1.2)
Legionella pneumophila1(1.2)
Anaerobic bacteria4(4.9)
Oral bacteria65(79.3)
Others3(3.7)
Detected antibiotic-resistant bacteria16(19.5)
Table 3  Microbes identified in patients with pneumonia.
Figure 2.  Prediction of each parameter according to the MASA score

A) In-hospital mortality, B) Recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days, C) 6-month mortality, D) Detection of antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

Figure 3.  The receiver operating characteristics curve for each parameter according to the MASA score

A) In-hospital mortality, B) Recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days, C) 6-month mortality, D) Detection of antibiotic-resistant bacteria.

Figure 4.  The revised oral assessment guide according to MASA
A. In-hospital mortality
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
Cerebrovascular disease7.481.31-42.840.024
Orientation disturbance11.041.46-83.660.020
Hematocrit <30%3.640.93-14.180.063
Albumin <3.0 g/dl2.670.77-9.240.121
B. Recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
MASA score ≤16936.204.17-314.670.001
Cerebrovascular disease1.930.84-4.400.119
Dementia0.790.12-5.120.808
Inappropriate initial antibiotics2.400.98-5.860.055
Albumin <3.0 g/dl2.090.90-4.840.085
C. Six-month mortality
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
Female0.300.10-0.860.025
MASA score =16921.292.49-182.220.005
Chronic liver disease10.490.94-117.070.056
Inappropriate initial antibiotics3.251.07-9.860.037
Albumin <3.0 g/dl5.832.02-16.870.001
Table 4  Multivariate analysis of risk factors for each outcome
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
Age ≥ 75 years1.460.18-11.980.727
Age ≥ 85 years2.470.66-9.270.179
Female sex0.770.25-2.350.650
HCAP0.680.22-2.080.500
MASA score ≤ 1691.00
Performance status ≥ 31.00
MMSE ≤ 260.980.29-3.290.967
Neoplastic disease0.810.21-3.070.757
Cerebrovascular disease5.121.10-23.730.037
Gastroesophageal disorder0.800.17-3.800.778
Chronic heart disease1.240.41-3.730.699
Chronic respiratory disease0.630.19-2.110.453
Chronic liver disease1.00
Chronic kidney disease1.450.17-12.720.737
Collagen disease10.610.63-179.800.102
Diabetes mellitus0.940.20-4.490.935
Dementia2.310.29-18.630.431
Sleeping medications2.410.75-7.810.141
ACE inhibitor drugs2.410.47-12.440.294
Inhaled corticosteroid1.00
Gastrogavage2.600.27-25.00.409
Orientation disturbance6.051.33-27.540.020
BUN ≥ 21 mg/dl1.930.62-6.060.258
Respiratory rate ≥ 30 breaths/min2.020.58-6.990.268
Systolic BP < 90 mmHg or diastolic BP ≤ 60 mmHg1.00
Body temperature ≥ 40 or ≤ 35 °C1.450.17-12.70.737
Pulse rate ≥ 125 beats/min1.380.28-6.760.693
SpO2 ≤ 90%, PaO2 ≤ 60 mmHg1.840.55-6.170.321
Pleural effusion1.920.63-5.900.253
Detected history of antibiotic-resistant bacteria1.960.50-7.730.338
Inappropriate initial antibiotics2.150.70-6.610.183
Antibiotic-resistant bacteria2.140.48-9.490.315
Hematocrit < 30%3.731.12-12.400.031
Albumin < 3.0 g/dl4.021.27-12.700.018
Na < 130 mEq/ml1.450.17-12.720.737
Glucose ≥ 250 mg/dl4.470.78-25.520.092
Suppmental Table 1  A univariate analysis of the in-hospital mortality
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
Age ≥ 75 years1.850.49-7.000.362
Age ≥ 85 years1.340.65-2.760.434
Female sex0.580.28-1.170.129
HCAP0.820.40-1.680.585
MASA score ≤ 16933.094.38-249.780.001
Performance status ≥ 31.00
MMSE ≤ 260.990.46-2.160.989
Neoplastic disease1.250.56-2.750.585
Cerebrovascular disease2.221.07-4.610.032
Gastroesophageal disorder0.650.24-1.760.398
Chronic heart disease0.520.25-1.060.072
Chronic respiratory disease0.930.45-1.920.853
Chronic liver disease4.470.79-25.310.091
Chronic kidney disease2.950.63-13.730.169
Collagen disease2.110.13-34.470.601
Diabetes mellitus1.230.48-3.180.668
Dementia5.411.20-24.310.028
Sleeping medications1.460.62-3.420.389
ACE inhibitor drugs0.890.22-3.590.866
Inhaled corticosteroid1.00
Gastrogavage3.270.53-20.290.203
Orientation disturbance1.270.29-5.550.752
BUN ≥ 21 mg/dl0.840.42-1.700.635
Respiratory rate ≥ 30 breaths/min0.780.30-2.020.705
Systolic BP < 90 mmHg or diastolic BP ≤ 60 mmHg1.040.092-11.810.973
Body temperature ≥ 40 or ≤ 35 °C0.330.039-2.850.316
Pulse rate ≥ 125 beats/min0.850.28-2.580.779
SpO2 ≤ 90%, PaO2 ≤ 60 mmHg1.440.70-2.940.320
Pleural effusion1.170.54-2.530.681
Detected history of antibiotic-resistant bacteria1.380.50-3.830.532
Inappropriate initial antibiotics2.281.06-4.870.034
Antibiotic-resistant bacteria0.990.77-1.250.904
Hematocrit < 30%1.930.77-4.880.161
Albumin < 3.0 g/dl2.311.12-4.770.023
Na < 130 mEq/ml2.190.52-9.150.284
Glucose ≥ 250 mg/dl1.00
Suppmental Table 2  A univariate analysis of recurrence of pneumonia within 30 days of admission
Odds ratio95% Confidence intervalp value
Age ≥ 75 years0.880.22-3.480.851
Age ≥ 85 years2.050.83-5.080.120
Female sex0.390.17-0.920.031
HCAP1.130.46-2.750.791
MASA score ≤ 16916.982.22-130.100.006
Performance status ≥ 31.00
MMSE ≤ 260.850.34-2.080.715
Neoplastic disease0.930.35-2.440.881
Cerebrovascular disease2.050.85-4.940.111
Gastroesophageal disorder0.350.08-1.630.182
Chronic heart disease0.560.24-1.320.185
Chronic respiratory disease1.220.52-2.830.651
Chronic liver disease7.681.33-44.350.023
Chronic kidney disease2.710.57-12.890.210
Collagen disease1.00
Diabetes mellitus0.760.23-2.480.652
Dementia5.060.64-40.060.125
Sleeping medications1.410.52-3.810.494
ACE inhibitor drugs0.400.05-3.350.400
Inhaled corticosteroid0.590.12-2.810.504
Gastrogavage1
Orientation disturbance1.00
BUN ≥ 21 mg/dl0.550.23-1.300.172
Respiratory rate ≥ 30 breaths/min0.820.25-2.680.742
Systolic BP < 90 mmHg or diastolic BP ≤ 60 mmHg1.00
Body temperature ≥ 40 or ≤ 35 °C1.00
Pulse rate ≥ 125 beats/min1.00
SpO2 ≤ 90%, PaO2 ≤ 60 mmHg0.850.37-1.960.701
Pleural effusion1.690.71-4.060.238
Detected history of antibiotic-resistant bacteria1.650.52-5.200.395
Inappropriate initial antibiotics3.611.48-8.820.005
Antibiotic-resistant bacteria3.410.88-13.250.077
Hematocrit < 30%2.800.96-8.190.060
Albumin < 3.0 g/dl4.892.03-11.78≤0.001
Na < 130 mEq/ml2.710.57-12.890.210
Glucose ≥ 250 mg/dl0.840.09-7.820.878
Suppmental Table 3  A univariate analysis of six-month mortality
[1] Fine MJ, Auble TE, Yealy DM, Hanusa BH, Weissfeld LA, Singer DE,et al (1997). A prediction rule to identify low-risk patients with community-acquired pneumonia. N Engl J Med, 336(4): 243-250.
[2] Lim WS, van der Eerden MM, Laing R, Boersma WG, Karalus N, Town GI,et al (2003). Defining community acquired pneumonia severity on presentation to hospital: an international derivation and validation study. Thorax, 58(5): 377-382.
[3] Jeong BH, Koh WJ, Yoo H, Um SW, Suh GY, Chung MP,et al (2013). Performances of prognostic scoring systems in patients with healthcare-associated pneumonia. Clin Infect Dis, 56(5): 625-632.
[4] Falcone M, Corrao S, Venditti M, Serra P, Licata G (2011). Performance of PSI, CURB-65, and SCAP scores in predicting the outcome of patients with community-acquired and healthcare-associated pneumonia. Intern Emerg Med, 6(5): 431-436.
[5] Shindo Y, Ito R, Kobayashi D, Ando M, Ichikawa M, Goto Y,et al (2015). Risk factors for 30-day mortality in patients with pneumonia who receive appropriate initial antibiotics: an observational cohort study. Lancet Infect Dis, 15(9): 1055-1065.
[6] Maruyama T, Fujisawa T, Okuno M, Toyoshima H, Tsutsui K, Maeda H,et al (2013). A new strategy for healthcare-associated pneumonia: a 2-year prospective multicenter cohort study using risk factors for multidrug-resistant pathogens to select initial empiric therapy. Clin Infect Dis, 57(10): 1373-1383.
[7] DiBardino DM, Wunderink RG (2015). Aspiration pneumonia: a review of modern trends. J Crit Care, 30(1): 40-48.
[8] Marik PE, Kaplan D (2003). Aspiration pneumonia and dysphagia in the elderly. Chest, 124(1): 328-336.
[9] Cabre M, Serra-Prat M, Force L, Almirall J, Palomera E, Clave P (2014). Oropharyngeal dysphagia is a risk factor for readmission for pneumonia in the very elderly persons: observational prospective study. J Gerontol A Biol Sci Med Sci, 69(3): 330-337.
[10] Langmore SE, Schatz K, Olson N (1991). Endoscopic and videofluoroscopic evaluations of swallowing and aspiration. Ann Otol Rhinol Laryngol, 100(8): 678-681.
[11] Brodsky MB, Suiter DM, Gonzalez-Fernandez M, Michtalik HJ, Frymark TB, Venediktov R,et al (2016). Screening Accuracy for Aspiration Using Bedside Water Swallow Tests: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis. Chest, 150(1): 148-163.
[12] Mann G (2002). MASA, the mann assessment of swallowing ability: Cengage Learning.
[13] Antonios N, Carnaby-Mann G, Crary M, Miller L, Hubbard H, Hood K,et al (2010). Analysis of a physician tool for evaluating dysphagia on an inpatient stroke unit: the modified Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability. J Stroke Cerebrovasc Dis, 19(1): 49-57.
[14] Carnaby GD, Crary MA (2014). Development and validation of a cancer-specific swallowing assessment tool: MASA-C. Support Care Cancer, 22(3): 595-602.
[15] Gonzalez-Fernandez M, Sein MT, Palmer JB (2011). Clinical experience using the Mann assessment of swallowing ability for identification of patients at risk for aspiration in a mixed-disease population. Am J Speech Lang Pathol, 20(4): 331-336.
[16] Ohira M, Ishida R, Maki Y, Ohkubo M, Sugiyama T, Sakayori T,et al (2016) Evaluation of a dysphagia screening system based on the Mann Assessment of Swallowing Ability for use in dependent older adults. Geriatr Gerontol Int.
[17] Manabe T, Teramoto S, Tamiya N, Okochi J, Hizawa N (2015). Risk Factors for Aspiration Pneumonia in Older Adults. PLoS One, 10(10): e0140060.
[18] American Thoracic Society, Infectious Diseases Society of America (2005). Guidelines for the management of adults with hospital-acquired, ventilator-associated, and healthcare-associated pneumonia. Am J Respir Crit Care Med, 171(4): 388-416.
[19] Noguchi S, Yatera K, Kawanami T, Yamasaki K, Naito K, Akata K,et al (2015). The clinical features of respiratory infections caused by the Streptococcus anginosus group. BMC Pulm Med, 15: 133.
[20] Ishida T, Tachibana H, Ito A, Yoshioka H, Arita M, Hashimoto T (2012). Clinical characteristics of nursing and healthcare-associated pneumonia: a Japanese variant of healthcare-associated pneumonia. Intern Med, 51(18): 2537-2544.
[21] Andersson P, Hallberg IR, Renvert S (2002). Inter-rater reliability of an oral assessment guide for elderly patients residing in a rehabilitation ward. Spec Care Dentist, 22(5): 181-186.
[22] Komiya K, Rubin BK, Kadota JI, Mukae H, Akaba T, Moro H,et al (2016). Prognostic implications of aspiration pneumonia in patients with community acquired pneumonia: A systematic review with meta-analysis. Sci Rep, 6: 38097.
[23] Komiya K, Ishii H, Kadota J (2014). Healthcare-associated Pneumonia and Aspiration Pneumonia. Aging Dis 6(1): 27-37.
[24] Cabre M, Serra-Prat M, Force L, Almirall J, Palomera E, Clave P (2014). Oropharyngeal dysphagia is a risk factor for readmission for pneumonia in the very elderly persons: observational prospective study. J Gerontol A Biol Sci Med Sci, 69(3): 330-337.
[25] Hayashi M, Iwasaki T, Yamazaki Y, Takayasu H, Tateno H, Tazawa S,et al (2014). Clinical features and outcomes of aspiration pneumonia compared with non-aspiration pneumonia: a retrospective cohort study. J Infect Chemother, 20(7): 436-442.
[26] Metersky ML, Frei CR, Mortensen EM (2016). Predictors of Pseudomonas and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus in hospitalized patients with healthcare-associated pneumonia. Respirology, 21(1): 157-163.
[27] Nakamori M, Hosomi N, Ishikawa K, Imamura E, Shishido T, Ohshita T,et al (2016). Prediction of Pneumonia in Acute Stroke Patients Using Tongue Pressure Measurements. PLoS One, 11(11): e0165837.
[28] Chalmers JD, Taylor JK, Singanayagam A, Fleming GB, Akram AR, Mandal P,et al (2011). Epidemiology, antibiotic therapy, and clinical outcomes in health care-associated pneumonia: a UK cohort study. Clin Infect Dis, 53(2): 107-113.
[29] Noguchi S, Mukae H, Kawanami T, Yamasaki K, Fukuda K, Akata K,et al (2015). Bacteriological assessment of healthcare-associated pneumonia using a clone library analysis. PLoS One, 10(4): e0124697.
[30] Kawanami T, Yatera K, Yamasaki K, Noguchi S, Fukuda K, Akata K,et al (2016). Clinical impact of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus on bacterial pneumonia: cultivation and 16S ribosomal RNA gene analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid. BMC Infect Dis, 16: 155-016-1493-3.
[31] Chalmers JD, Rother C, Salih W, Ewig S (2014). Healthcare-associated pneumonia does not accurately identify potentially resistant pathogens: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Clin infect Dis, 58(3): 330-339.
[32] van der Maarel-Wierink CD, Vanobbergen JN, Bronkhorst EM, Schols JM, de Baat C (2011). Risk factors for aspiration pneumonia in frail older people: a systematic literature review. J Am Med Dir Assoc, 12(5): 344-354.
[33] Shindo Y, Ito R, Kobayashi D, Ando M, Ichikawa M, Goto Y,et al (2015). Risk factors for 30-day mortality in patients with pneumonia who receive appropriate initial antibiotics: an observational cohort study. Lancet Infect Dis, 15(9): 1055-1065.
[34] Ebihara S, Sekiya H, Miyagi M, Ebihara T, Okazaki T (2016). Dysphagia, dystussia, and aspiration pneumonia in elderly people. J Thorac Dis, 8(3): 632-639.
[35] Dang TT, Majumdar SR, Marrie TJ, Eurich DT (2015). Recurrent pneumonia: a review with focus on clinical epidemiology and modifiable risk factors in elderly patients. Drugs Aging, 32(1): 13-19.
[36] Yoneyama T, Yoshida M, Ohrui T, Mukaiyama H, Okamoto H, Hoshiba K,et al (2002). Oral care reduces pneumonia in older patients in nursing homes. J Am Geriatr Soc, 50(3): 430-433.
[37] Shiraishi A, Yoshimura Y, Wakabayashi H, Tsuji Y (2016). Poor oral status is associated with rehabilitation outcome in older people. Geriatr Gerontol Int
[38] Ribeiro MT, Ferreira RC, Vargas AM, Ferreira e Ferreira E (2014). Validity and reproducibility of the revised oral assessment guide applied by community health workers. Gerodontology, 31(2): 101-110.
[39] Inoue M (2015). Dysphagia Rehabilitation in Japan. J Nutr Sci Vitaminol (Tokyo), 61 Suppl: S72-3.
[40] Yoshikawa H, Komiya K, Umeki K, Kadota J (2014). Long-term macrolide antibiotic therapy may prevent the development of pneumonia in the elderly. J Palliat Med, 17(7): 749-750
[1] Jong Bin Bae,Ji Won Han,Kyung Phil Kwak,Bong Jo Kim,Shin Gyeom Kim,Jeong Lan Kim,Tae Hui Kim,Seung-Ho Ryu,Seok Woo Moon,Joon Hyuk Park,Jong Chul Youn,Dong Young Lee,Dong Woo Lee,Seok Bum Lee,Jung Jae Lee,Jin Hyeong Jhoo,Ki Woong Kim. Is Dementia More Fatal Than Previously Estimated? A Population-based Prospective Cohort Study[J]. Aging and disease, 2019, 10(1): 1-11.
[2] Stefano Rizza, Marina Cardellini, Alessio Farcomeni, Pasquale Morabito, Daniele Romanello, Giovanni Di Cola, Maria Paola Canale, Massimo Federici. Low Molecular Weight Adiponectin Increases the Mortality Risk in Very Old Patients[J]. Aging and disease, 2018, 9(5): 946-951.
[3] Binquan You, Bingbing Zhu, Xi Su, Feng Liu, Bingyin Wang. Gender Differences among Elderly Patients with Primary Percutaneous Coronary Intervention[J]. Aging and disease, 2018, 9(5): 852-860.
[4] da Rocha Erica Pires, Yokota Lais Gabriela, Sampaio Beatriz Motta, Cardoso Eid Karina Zanchetta, Dias Dayana Bitencourt, de Freitas Fernanda Moreira, Balbi Andre Luis, Ponce Daniela. Urinary Neutrophil Gelatinase-Associated Lipocalin Is Excellent Predictor of Acute Kidney Injury in Septic Elderly Patients[J]. Aging and disease, 2018, 9(2): 182-191.
[5] Wongrakpanich Supakanya, Wongrakpanich Amaraporn, Melhado Katie, Rangaswami Janani. A Comprehensive Review of Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drug Use in The Elderly[J]. Aging and disease, 2018, 9(1): 143-150.
[6] Wongrakpanich Supakanya, Kallis Christos, Prasad Prithiv, Rangaswami Janani, Rosenzweig Andrew. The Study of Rhabdomyolysis in the Elderly: An Epidemiological Study and Single Center Experience[J]. Aging and disease, 2018, 9(1): 1-7.
[7] Lucia Tortorella,Giuseppe Vizzielli,Domenico Fusco,William C. Cho,Roberto Bernabei,Giovanni Scambia,Giuseppe Colloca. Ovarian Cancer Management in the Oldest Old: Improving Outcomes and Tailoring Treatments[J]. A&D, 2017, 8(5): 677-684.
[8] Simone Garcovich,Giuseppe Colloca,Pietro Sollena,Bellieni Andrea,Lodovico Balducci,William C. Cho,Roberto Bernabei,Ketty Peris. Skin Cancer Epidemics in the Elderly as An Emerging Issue in Geriatric Oncology[J]. A&D, 2017, 8(5): 643-661.
[9] Lee Tien-Ching, Ho Pei-Shan, Lin Hui-Tzu, Ho Mei-Ling, Huang Hsuan-Ti, Chang Je-Ken. One-Year Readmission Risk and Mortality after Hip Fracture Surgery: A National Population-Based Study in Taiwan[J]. Aging and disease, 2017, 8(4): 402-409.
[10] Giuseppe Pasqualetti,Marta Seghieri,Eleonora Santini,Chiara Rossi,Edoardo Vitolo,Livia Giannini,Maria Giovanna Malatesta,Valeria Calsolaro,Fabio Monzani,Anna Solini. P2X7 Receptor and APOE Polymorphisms and Survival from Heart Failure: A Prospective Study in Frail Patients in a Geriatric Unit[J]. A&D, 2017, 8(4): 434-441.
[11] De Martinis Massimo, Sirufo Maria Maddalena, Ginaldi Lia. Allergy and Aging: An Old/New Emerging Health Issue[J]. Aging and disease, 2017, 8(2): 162-175.
[12] Su Jin Lee,Kyoung Min Kim,Eun Young Lee,Mi Kyung Song,Dae Ryong Kang,Hyeon Chang Kim,Yoosik Youm,Young Mi Yun,Hyun-Young Park,Chang Oh Kim,Yumie Rhee. Low Normal TSH levels are Associated with Impaired BMD and Hip Geometry in the Elderly[J]. A&D, 2016, 7(6): 734-743.
[13] Mihaela Vancea,Jordi Solé-Casals. Population Aging in the European Information Societies: Towards a Comprehensive Research Agenda in eHealth Innovations for Elderly[J]. A&D, 2016, 7(4): 526-539.
[14] Daniela Figueiredo,Laetitia Teixeira,Veronica Poveda,Constança Paúl,Alice Santos-Silva,Elísio Costa. Predictors of Difficulty in Medication Intake in Europe: a Cross-country Analysis Based on SHARE[J]. A&D, 2016, 7(3): 246-253.
[15] Ahmed H Abdelhafiz,Alan J Sinclair. Low HbA1c and Increased Mortality Risk-is Frailty a Confounding Factor?[J]. A&D, 2015, 6(4): 262-270.
Viewed
Full text


Abstract

Cited

  Shared   
Copyright © 2014 Aging and Disease, All Rights Reserved.
Address: Aging and Disease Editorial Office 3400 Camp Bowie Boulevard Fort Worth, TX76106 USA
Fax: (817) 735-0408 E-mail: editorial@aginganddisease.org
Powered by Beijing Magtech Co. Ltd